POPIA COMPLIANCE

We take care of all your Popia requirements. We have a qualified Lawyer specialising in the Popia Act who will take you through the process of  full compliance for your company.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT,4 OF 2013

With all businesses in South Africa required to be 100% compliant with Popia by 01 July, there is no time to waste and get on the road to compliance.

WHAT IS POPIA?

The aim of POPIA is to protect personal information and prevent it from being exposed to unauthorised persons.
This means there is an obligation to protect information relating to individuals and juristic entities from any damage, including

financial fraud, identity theft, misuse, and the abuse of personal information.

WHAT ARE THE RISKS OF NOT COMPLYING?

If a data subject knows/feels that you are not protecting their personal information, they may approach the Information Regulator to investigate you.
They may also institute a civil claim against you 
whether or not there is intent or negligence. Court orders must be published in the government gazette AND by such other appropriate public media announcement.Reputational Risk is a Real Threat

BENEFITS OF COMPLIANCE

  • Increased public trust
  • Pre-requisite to enter the infomation economy Protection of your information
  • Legally required

Basic Checklist to Understand Your Level of Compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”)

We offer a free checklist to go through and see if you are compliant. Get it here.